Essential Oils Header

    Home » aromatherapy-oil » Patchouli Essential Oil: A Cellulite Cure?

Patchouli Essential Oil: A Cellulite Cure?

There are many products which are touted as being able to reduce the appearance and texture of cellulite and many have failed to show measurable results. However, patchouli essentail oil is a product that has been used for many years in the fight against cellulite.

This oil derives its name from "patch" meaning leaf and "ilia" meaning green and has its origins in India where the patchouli plant, which is known as the "puchaput," has been used for ages in Malaysia, China, India and Japan. Patchouli leaves have a deep reddish-brown color. These leaves are then fermented and dried before steam distillation occurs. This creates a thick oil.

Patchouli was discovered by the British in the 1820s. At this time, Indian cashmere shawls were very popular and thus they were in high demand. These shawls were shipped from India with dried patchouli leaves placed in between the folds of these shawls. This was done in order to protect the shawls from moths. In India, Patchouli leaves were also placed in between bed sheets in order to keep bedbugs away. So, as you can see, the smell that Patchouli leaves emit is quite strong. This actually caused the British some problems whenever British manufacturers tried to start selling locally made shawls because these shawls did not smell like the Indian shawls. As such, the British were forced to scent the shawls with Patchouli in order to be able to sell them.

Patchouli oil has a warm hypnotic smell and offers remarkable results. In fact, it has been said that this is one of the most relaxing and earthy smelling aromatic oils. So, whenever you inhale you need to make sure to use it sparingly because it can make you feel breathless and overstimulate your senses.

Patchouli makes a tonic that is used in skin care. The regulating properties of this oil tone and strengthen the tissue that is in skin cells. It can also be used to regulate oily and combination skin. Patchouli essential oil is similar to Sandalwood in that it will rejuvenate chapped, cracked, mature and sensitive skin. The antiseptic properties in Patchouli are useful in controlling the outbreak of acne. For all of these reasons, Patchouli is used in many synergistic skin formulas, especially those that are promoted for the care or treatment of celluliet.

As aforementioned, whenever you are using Patchouli you need to use care because a little really does go a long way. Furthermore, Patchouli is actually a mild sedative and it also has aphrodisiac properties. When using Patchouli essential oil you should use it in combination with Pink Grapefruit.

Relax Any Time With These...

 

More Aromatherapy Oil Information...

Antioxidant Content in Essential Oils: What You Need To Know
Antioxidants are important for the proper functioning of the human body and play a critical role in the anti-ageing process. A recent study has discovered that the antioxidant content in essential oils...
Honey Myrtle Essential Oil Facts
Honey myrtle essential oil is taken from the marsh honey myrtle. The scientific name for this plant is melaleuca teretifolia and is usually found in the rain forested regions of Australia, and is indigenous...
Helichrysum Essential Oil
With so many different essential oils available on the market it can be difficult to work out what to use, when to use it and why it is better than any other. The rarer the oil the more difficult it can...